Accurate and less invasive estimation of input function for myocadial blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Koshino Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (90393206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動態解析 / 心筋血流量 / 入力関数 / 生理機能測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to improve accuracy of less invasive estimation of input function for myocardial blood flow. Optimal condition for population based input function and one point arterial blood sampling was determined using individual input functions measured on 201TlCl and single photon emission computed tomography. For the population based input function, the minimum bias and a variation of percent difference of 3.9 ± 2.9 were obtained. Errors in regional myocardial blood flow using the technique were 0.7 ± 7.8 %. Global myocardial blood flow showed significant correlations with rate-pressure products, R2 = 0.303; p < 0.05. It was considered that the proposed technique provided hemodynamically reasonable values. Estimation of input functions using radioactivity concentration of arterial blood in descending aortas with corrections for signal mixture and partial volume effects showed underestimation of -9.0 ± 8.1 %. Further improvement was needed for the approach.