Development of microfluidic device on antibody immobilized-thermoresponsive surfaces for cell sorting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20385404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体材料 / 再生医療 / 細胞分離 / 抗体 / マイクロ流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody-immobilized thermoresponsive surfaces were designed for achieving selective attachment and detachment of cells accompanied by temperature-dependent conformational changes of grafted thermoresponsive polymer. At 37 °C, anti-human CD90 antibody-immobilized thermoresponsive surfaces selectively held CD90-positive Ty-82 cells in the mixture of Ty-82 cells and CD90-negative K562 cells. Adhered Ty-82 cells were detached by both lowering temperature and applying shear stress, resulting in the enrichment of Ty-82 cells. More precise separation and purification of cells would be achieved by controlling the flow of shear stress within microfluidic channels.