Project/Area Number |
25750194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノマテリアル / バイオマーカー / 安全性評価マーカー / 急性期蛋白質 / 血液毒性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanomaterials with diameter of less than 100 nm have unique physicochemical properties and innovative functions compared with conventional materials of submicron size. However, safety concerns regarding the use of nanomaterials have extended worldwide. Thus, to develop a safe and effective form of a nanomaterial, we attempted to develop potential biomarkers of nanomaterials. In the future, it is possible to take advantage of this knowledge, with the aim of accumulation of foundation information that will contribute to the establishment of system to easily and quickly evaluated in the research and development stage of the efficacy and safety of nanomaterials.