Pseudo-ischemia induced axonal mitochondria changes in cultured dorsal root ganglion neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shin  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢神経 / ミトコンドリア / 初代培養細胞 / コバルト / 軸索 / 培養神経細胞 / 疑似虚血 / 塩化コバルト / 神経 / 細胞内輸送 / タイムラプスイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that the effects of cobalt, considered to an inducer of hypoxia-inducible factor-1a (HIF-1a), on the axonal degeneration and mitochondrial dynamics in cultured peripheral nervous axons. Twenty-four hours exposure of cobalt decreased the rate of the motile mitochondria in the axons. Of particular note, the 800μM cobalt density suppressed the axonal mitochondria transport completely. The observation of microstructure with the transmission electron microscope found that high density cobalt destroyed the architecture of axonal mitochondria. In the axons treated with cobalt, the number of axonal swelling was associated with the increase of cobalt concentration. Although the mechanisms of neurotoxicity induced by cobalt are not clear, our results showed that high cobalt concentrations reduced mitochondria transport and induced axonal degeneration.