Investigation and development of the mechanism of the intensive use of an impaired limb for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Akimasa  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20632607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳出血 / 内包 / CI療法 / 赤核 / 運動野 / 可塑的変化 / 機能回復 / 上肢機能 / 運動機能 / 神経可塑性 / 選択的経路遮断 / 皮質赤核路 / CIMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As constraint-induced movement therapy (CIMT) promotes functional recovery of impaired forelimb after hemiplegic strokes, including intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH), we challenged to determine the causal relationship between the CIMT-induced reorganization of the circuit and behavioral recovery after stroke.
We clarified the detailed and longitudinal reorganization of the ipsi-lesional motor cortex induced by CIMT after internal capsule hemorrhage in rats. Using the double-viral vector technique which induces pathway-selective blockade of the target pathway, we clearly revealed that the increased cortico-rubral axonal projections had causal linkage to the CIMT-induced recovery of forelimb reaching function. The present study demonstrates the cortico-rubral pathway is responsible circuits for the efficiency of CIMT. Our data will provide new insight into the underlying neural mechanisms of poststroke neurorehabilitative therapies.