Sitting posture and shearing stress of buttocks in person with spinal cord injury -Influence of inclinations of seat surface and backrest-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Mihoko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (60511128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臀部 / 圧力 / ずれ力 / 臀部ずれ力 / 座位姿勢 / 重心位置 / 下肢モーメント / 国内情報交換 / 臀部ずれ力測定 / 座位姿勢計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured sitting posture and forces applied to the buttocks with a sitting device that can tilt each seat and backrest four kinds. In the sitting device used for measurement, all subjects exceeded 200mmHg at buttock pressure and exceeded 100 mmHg at back pressure. The use of ROHO cushion reduced the pressure of the sacrum, the left sciatica and back, but the shear force increased. Even with ROHO cushion, the pressure of the sacrum was 48-60mmHg. The shear force of the buttocks at the time of sitting on the ROHO cushion became larger in the frontal plane than in the sagittal plane. A correlation was found between the change in posture and the external force occurring in the buttocks, but the changes in posture due to the seat inclination and the back inclination used in this study were not siginificant.