Cerebral oxyhemoglobin signal change during cycling exercise at different intensities: A near-infrared spectroscopy study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Atsuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50410262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近赤外線分光法 / 動的運動 / 脳血流 / 脳領域 / 運動強度 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 血管内皮機能 / 定常負荷運動 / 低強度 / 中強度 / 高強度 / 大脳皮質血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the factors that alter cerebral blood flow during a pedaling exercise using a cycle ergometer. Healthy volunteers participated in this study. They performed a cycle ergometer exercise at low, moderate, and high intensity. Subjects’ O2Hb level, an indicator of cerebral blood flow, was measured by near-infrared spectroscopy during the exercise. Regions of interest were the presupplementary motor area, supplementary motor area, and sensorimotor cortex. Physiological parameters were simultaneously measured. Decreased O2Hb levels were observed only during the high-intensity exercise, with the greatest decrease observed in the sensorimotor cortex. No relationship was found between decreased O2Hb levels and changes in physiological parameters. Alterations in O2Hb levels during high-intensity exercise might result in changes in the brain.