Emotion recognition by pressure-sensitive conductive clothes and applied to the watching system for aged people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Makoto  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90369968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感圧導電性衣服 / 情動認識 / 機械学習 / ラッセルの円環モデル / 感情認識 / 行動認識 / ライフログ / コンテキストアウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to recognize the emotion that represents a strong emotional behavior and physiological changes in a short period of time. The body's movements as non-verbal behavior were measured by wearing a pressure-sensitive conductive clothes same as a feeling of common clothes. The emotion was recorded by the circumplex model of Russell represented on two axes of pleasure-unpleasure and arousing-sleepy. Emotion was recognized using machine learning by recording the movement and the emotion.