Is the automaticity of body movement a key to modulate time perception during body movement?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yabe Yoshiko  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (30582829)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMASU Hiroaki  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (90447855)
Goodale Melvyn A.  西オンタリオ大学, 脳と心の研究所, 教授
MacDonald Penny A.  西オンタリオ大学, 脳と心の研究所, 教授
Dave Hemangi  西オンタリオ大学, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordstime perception / action / Libet clock / Go/Nogo / Parkinson's disease / EEG / MRI / 時間知覚 / パーキンソン病 / 身体運動 / 加齢 / Go/Nogo 課題 / 脳波 / 運動障害 / Temporal binding / Parkinson Disease / Psychophysica / 眼球運動 / Sense of Agency / Causality / Go/No-go / Intentional binding / Sense of agency
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morrone et al. (Nat Neurosci 2005) has shown that when two events occur just before a rapid eye movement, the perceived order of the occurrence is reversed. We hypothesized that externally triggered body movement causes temporal compensation of perception, which allows us to perceive stable environment besides our rapid body movements. In the first study, we found that the temporal reversal reported by Morrone et al. (2005) is specific to the externally triggered movement. In the second study, we focused on the perceived onset of the trigger to show how reactive body movement affects time perception. We found that when people react to a sudden visual stimulus that triggers an action, that stimulus is perceived to occur later than an identical stimulus presented during passive viewing with no motor programming. The polarity of this temporal distortion was opposite in Parkinson’s disease patients without medication, which suggests the contribution of dopamine system on time perception.