Effects of Sports Organisations on the Formation of Players' Character Structure: Based on an International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KASANO Hidehiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (20636518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ組織 / スポーツ制度 / 社会的性格 / 性格構造 / サッカー / ドイツ / ブラジル / 日本サッカー協会 / 劣等感 / 疎外感 / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses the state of sports organisations and related issues in Japan, focusing on the formation of football players’ character structure. At present, the Japanese Football Association emphasises enhancement of competitive performance and creates systematic structures to raise a sense of belonging among members. Therefore, a challenge was recognised in the form of the need to organize grass roots players as well as to reform the system into one that can be free of this overemphasis on enhancement of competitive performance. Comparisons with Germany and Brazil revealed the importance of raising awareness that sports organisations exist for all members, including grass roots players, and that it should provide some type of support for them.