Project/Area Number |
25750291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アイルランド / 近代スポーツ / フットボール / エリート層 / ラグビー / ゲーリック・アスレティック協会 / エリート / ゲーリック / 植民地 / ヴィクトリア期 / GAA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considers the influence of modern British sport on Irish sports history and the organization of the Gaelic Athletic Association. The GAA, which has control of national sports such as hurling and Gaelic football, sought to increase grassroot activities between the nations in the mid 19th century. The elite class of Ireland had previously established and drafted original football rules developed at Trinity College, Dublin, based on the playing rules used by the Rugby School in England. Later to play international matches with the English national team, they adopted the rules used by the Rugby Football Union, that then became widely used in Ireland. The GAA, which was founded in 1884, introduced club management and sports meeting protocol based on modern British sport, which in turn modernized traditional Irish sport.