Development of a program of psychological support for Japanese athletes and coaches living in a foreign culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI HIDEAKI  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (50586146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異文化適応 / サッカー / 遠隔心理支援 / ドイツ / オランダ / 文化的自己観 / 日本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been an increase in the number of athletes and coaches that aim to increase their competitive standard by moving their training centers to countries overseas where sports are well developed. At the same time, a great many of these athletes and coaches need psychological support because they are unable to adapt to the changes in living environment encountered overseas. The present study therefore aims to develop a psychological support program for Japanese athletes and coaches in a foreign culture. First, the process of adaptation to foreign culture was clarified in Japanese athletes and coaches in the German soccer Bundesliga. In addition, a psychological support program giving continuous psychological support from a distance to Japanese athletes and coaches living in a foreign culture was implemented, and a proposal for the shape of psychological support programs was made.