Effect of fear, anxiety and cognitive processing on postural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShigakkan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Mitsuo  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00443432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 恐怖・不安 / 視野 / 予期 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effect of cognitive processes while viewing unpleasant images on postural controls. In the first experiment, participants (n = 15) were asked to view affective images (pleasant, neutral, or unpleasant) displayed in either their central or their peripheral visual field. Participants’ center of pressure (COP) was measured using a force plate. Root mean squires (RMS) of the anterior-posterior axis in the COP were greater while viewing unpleasant images in the central field compared with pleasant images. The second experiment investigated the effects of anticipating situations with unpleasant images on postural controls. During anticipation, unpleasant images did not increase RMS in the central field but increased RMS in the peripheral fields. Anticipation did not change the effects of the other two types of images. These results suggest that image location and anticipation influence postural control while viewing unpleasant images.