Project/Area Number |
25750318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Kana 武庫川女子大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (20469282)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 認知 / 補完 / イメージ / 体操競技 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a person sees someone move, they can imagine the motion in their brain as if they themselves were moving. Further, experts are conjectured to have high cognitive precision in filling in missing information through the mirror-neuron system. To shed light on this filling-in mechanism in motion perception, this study compared excitation in the primary motor cortex of experts and novices as they observed motion in specific body parts. The results showed that: 1) regardless of expertise level, recognition of motion improved when the subjects observed shoulder and knee point lights; and, 2) experts had higher excitement in the primary motor cortex than novices, with excitement being highest when they observed shoulder and knee point lights.