Does pessimism contribute to the performance in athletes? - Focus on defensive pessimism -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Okuno Mayu  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00633215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords防衛的悲観主義 / 認知的方略 / アスリート / 心理サポート / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of pessimism on the sports performance.Questionnaire and Interviewing was utilized in this study to collect data. As a results from questionnaire, defensive pessimists (DP) were often used in university athletes. They had perceived that defensive pessimism is effective for their sports performances. Then, interviewing was conducted to the university athletes. The results revealed that university athletes who focus their concerns of the failure on their performance rehearses and prepared more how to deal with possible mistakes they might be make during the competition. (In addition, the athletes naturally understands that importance of failure and making mistakes as well as winning and success on their sports performance. I consider that these athletes are aware of importance of learning process from failure.