Behavioral Risk of Non-Alcoholic Beverage Consumption in Elementary and Junior High School Students and Related Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KUBO MOTOYOSHI  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90451707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsノンアルコール飲料 / アルコールテイスト飲料 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 飲酒 / 危険行動 / リスク / 関連要因 / 要因 / 小中学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a survey of 1711 fifth-grade students and 1381 eighth-grade students in Tochigi Prefecture, 20.0% of the fifth-graders and 24.9% of the eighth-graders consumed non-alcoholic beverages. Students who consumed non-alcoholic beverages were at a significantly higher risk for alcohol drinking behaviors and cigarette smoking behaviors than those who had never consumed non-alcoholic beverages. Consumption of non-alcoholic beverages by family members or friends, norm-consciousness, and self-esteem were among the factors related to consuming non-alcoholic beverages.