Project/Area Number |
25750362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 運動療法 / 骨格筋細胞内脂質 / 運動強度 / インスリン抵抗性 / 細胞内脂質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that the increased intramyocellular lipid (IMCL) levels are closely associated with Insulin resistance (IR) in muscle. Interestingly, some reports suggested low intensity exercise (LIE) decreased IMCL and improved IR. On the other hand, a few reports showed vigorous intensity exercise (VIE) improved IR, but increased IMCL level. This phenomenon is known as athlete’s paradox (AP). We hypothesized exercise intensity is one of the determinants of AP. We recruited 15 men with moderate insulin resistance (HOMA-R >1.6) and randomly assigned to LIE (40% VO2 peak) or VIE (70% VO2 peak) group. Each group performed with ergometer for 5 consecutive days. Before and 3-day after completion of protocol, IR was evaluated by glucose clamp. IMCL was measured by 1H-MRS. Both exercise protocol improved IR. In both group,IMCL level was recovered to baseline value at 3-day after last bout of exercise in LIE group, that in VIE group increased one and a half times from baseline.