Study on the school-commuting roads planning and design through the countermeasure against traffic accidents and crimes involving the schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Chiaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80325513)
Research Collaborator Tsukamoto Kyoko
Shiraishi Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通事故 / 防犯環境設計 / 通学路 / 交通規制 / 街路 / 交通計画 / 街路計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The traffic accidents, crimes and prowlers on school-commuting roads are serious factors which threaten the safety of children's daily life. In this study, we aim at evaluating the possible countermeasures against traffic accidents and crimes involving schoolchildren. We made mathematical models to quantify the influence of the appearance of schoolchildren and the physical factors around school-commuting roads on traffic accidents, crimes and prowlers. We applied these models to real cases of traffic accidents, crimes and prowlers involving middle school students on the school-commuting roads of Fukuoka City. As a result, these models permit to replicate the relationship between the distance from school and the distribution of traffic accidents, crimes and prowlers, and to quantify the influence of the appearance of schoolchildren and the physical factors on traffic accidents, crimes and prowlers.