The functional analyses of new macrolides isolated from marine cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Osamu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20436992)
Research Collaborator SUENAGA Kiyotake
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsbiselyngbyaside / biselyngbyolide / kurahyne / シアノバクテリア / アポトーシス / 小胞体ストレス / カルシウム / biselyngbyaside類 / biselyngbyolide類 / SERCA / biselyngbyolide B / アフィニティー精製 / tomuruline / 血清飢餓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New biselyngbyaside analogs, biselyngbyolides B and C and biselyngbyasides E and F, were isolated from the marine cyanobacterium Lyngbya sp. Their structures were determined by spectroscopic analyses. These compounds inhibited the growth of human cancer cells, and biselyngbyolides B and C showed stronger activity than other analogs. Based on the detailed analyses of their biological activities, biselyngbyolides B and C were revealed to show potent endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress-inducing activity. A new lipopeptide, kurahyne, was isolated from a cyanobacterial assemblage of Lyngbya sp. Kurahyne also exhibited ER stress-inducing activity. By the analyses using fluorescent and biotin conjugates of kurahyne, it was likely that kurahyne localized in ER and bound to ER Ca2+ pump.