Drug discovery based on MorphoBase, an encyclopedia of cell morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUTAMURA Yushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 長田抗生物質研究室, 訪問研究員 (70525857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモルフォベース / ケミカルバイオロジー / バイオプローブ / ポストゲノム創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discover small drug like molecules, we have carried out the phenotypic screening based on MorphoBase, an encyclopedia of cellular morphology, consisting of the cell-shape changes induced by various compounds. Among over 10000 compounds deposited in NPDepo library, we found that one eudesman compound show unique cell-shape changes in tsNRK cells and G2/M phase arrest in HeLa cells. Immunofluorescence experiments revealed that this compound induces cell cycle arrest at metaphase without any effect on the spindle formation and chromatin segregation, indicating that it has a distinct mode of action from typical antimitotic drugs.