Revitalization of the Traditional Islamic Economic Institutions (Waqf and Zakat) in the Twenty-First Century
Project/Area Number |
25760004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Shinsuke 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20611198)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 現代イスラーム経済論 / イスラーム金融 / イスラーム法 / 伝統制度の再活性化 / ザカート / ワクフ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on a new trend in Islamic finance which pertains to the revitalization of the traditional Islamic economic institutions (waqf and zakat) through utilizing the scheme of Islamic finance. The new trend is conducive to the organic integration of the Islamic economic system in the modern world. We observe that the nature of the emerging system shares commonality with that of the economic system in the premodern Islamic world, in terms of high integration with economy and society. However, this research highlights that the emerging system came into existence based on the modern cyber technology. This enabled the system to exist not at the real geographical level but at a metageographical level. Therefore, it can be concluded that the system is not just a resuscitation of the antique economic system in the pre-modern Islamic world, but is also a novel system that succeeds the golden heritage of the pre-modern era.