"Field Nutrition" research on lifestyle-related diseases and diet among elderly people in Himalayan highkland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25760005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yumi  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (00637077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィールド栄養学 / 公衆衛生学 / 食事調査 / 生活習慣病 / ヒマラヤ高地 / 地域研究 / 食事摂取状況 / 食事摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in lifestyle-related diseases is becoming one of the most serious health problems worldwide. Especially, in developing countries, health systems and medical resources are not yet adequate so it is very important to address health problems through daily diet. This research focuses on the Himalayan area, in particular, high remote areas, where lifestyle-related diseases are currently increasing through rapid urbanization. The aim of this study is to evaluate these diseases and their background through examining dietary habits and suggest possible interventions for their prevention. This study is designed with a new research methodology, “field nutrition,” a research combination comprised of nutritional assessment and cultural anthropology.