The formation of the "Orient", "tradition" discourse in the Japanese modernist literature in 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Masato  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20547393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本近代文学 / モダニズム / 伝統の創造 / 1920年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveys the characteristics of literary modernist discourses of “the Orient” and “tradition” in 1920s Japan, and analyzes them in the context of other contemporary arts. Contrary to common belief, one can identify many discourses which value positively “the Orient” and “tradition” in Japanese modernist literature. In this study, I ascertain the details of these discourses through a comprehensive survey of literary magazines and coterie journals, and then examine the contemporary significance and internal logic of each case.