Theoretical relationship between "Commercialization of Literature" and "Axiology" from 1920s to 30s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INDEN Masashi  日本大学, 経済学部, 助教 (80581800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 横光利一 / 価値哲学 / 新カント派 / リッケルト / 芸術的価値論争 / 資本論 / 円本 / マルクス経済学 / プロレタリア文学 / 改造社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Commercialization of Literature" , for example "enpon," has progressed from 1920s to 30s in Japan. This phenomenon should not seek the cause only to the publication media of the development and the masses of readers, but also to the influence of the "Axiology" of neo-Kantian philosophy was flourishing at the time in Japan."Axiology" gave a strong influence on many of literary persons. These literary persons , in the theory of "Axiology", found the possibility of "Commercialization of Literature."