Project/Area Number |
25770115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKO Katsura 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (60548262)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 老い / 認知症 / medical humanities / ジェロントロジー / 病い / ageing / gerontology / dementia / イギリス小説 / イギリス文化 / 介護 / ケア / ジェンダー / 現代イギリス文学 / 現代イギリス文化 / Medical Humanities / Gerontology / Narrative / 戦後・現代イギリス文学 / 英米文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As population ageing progresses globally, it is increasingly important to understand ageing from multiple and more importantly, subjective perspectives. Through the analysis of various cultural texts - novels, films and comics - from Anglo-European contexts and Japan, this project has examined the ways in which the experience and the meaning of ageing are shaped, culturally, socially and politically, and has interrogated the structure of ideas that underpins the discourse of ageing. Focusing on dementia and care in particular and the ethical questions they raise, it has reconsidered the normative conception of the human subjectivity and agency, which privileges independence and production, a conception that underlies the discourse that objectifies the ageing subject or the subject with dementia. The project has revealed different ways in which cultural texts may expand, as well as reproduce, the dominant discourse of ageing and dementia through imaginative narratives.