Science and literature in the eighteenth century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Takumi  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60515881)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsディドロ / 近代科学 / ニュートン / ライプニッツ / ルクレティウス / リンネ / モーペルチュイ / 産業科学 / フランス文学 / 18世紀 / 思想と文学 / フィクション / モンテスキュー / 自然 / 専制批判 / ヴォルテール / 寛容思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to explore science studies by Denis Diderot, one of the most radical French philosophers in the eighteenth century. In the result, two points were clarified : (1) Diderot’s science studies represented his philosophy about relationships between nature and human beings, through literary interventions into modern sciences that were generated during that period ; (2) Diderot’s science studies provided us with a different point of view on general discourses which found “the great revolution from geometry to experimental sciences” in the eighteenth-century sciences.