Project/Area Number |
25770156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Morioka College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ケセン語 / 統語論 / 形態論 / サル表現 / 反使役 / 脱使役 / 自発表現 / 可能表現 / ヴォイス / アスペクト / 自発 / 可能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarified the semantic and syntactic functions of the morpheme sar(u) in so-called sar(u)-expressions in Kesen. Semantically, this morpheme bears three meanings: spontaneous, (external) ability, and resultant state. Its core meaning is spontaneous, and the others can be derived from the spontaneous meanings. Syntactically, the morpheme takes any kind of VPs in its complement position, and it takes an implicit external argument in its Spec position, which functions as a causer or an experiencer, depending on the context. This research also made it clear that the morpheme ar in so-called ar-intransitives in Kesen is also an Middle Voice head, and that the relationship between sar(u) and ar corresponds to lexical vs. syntactic causatives in Standard Japanese.