A Theoretical and Empirical Study of the Identity Conditions on Deletion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Taichi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (00613275)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語の省略現象 / 統語的同一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the framework of the Minimalist Program, this research critically examined the syntactic identity conditions that previous studies have argued apply to ellipsis phenomena. It is demonstrated that among those conditions those of category and morphosyntactic identity are theoretically and empirically questionable. It is then pointed out that those two conditions are rather attributable to the requirements of semantic identity and parallelism.