A Contrastive Study of the Classification of Semantic Roles and Grammatical Relations in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Mai  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70610830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意味役割 / by句 / 動作主 / 原因 / 語用論 / 受身文 / 日英語比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly investigated the adequacy of an assumed presupposition that a by-phrase occurring in a passive sentence always introduces an agent argument. In particular, this study (1) pointed out the possibility that the semantic roles of the argument of a by-phrase in a passive sentence can be divided into Agent and Cause, after surveying several previous studies, (2) tried to find out if the comparison of "ni" and "ni totte" phrases in Japanese passive sentences to by-phrases in English passive sentences can support the validity of this classification of the semantic roles, and (3) surveyed two kinds of semantic role theories, Uniformity of Theta Assignment Hypothesis and Proto-Roles Hypothesis, to figure out which hypothesis can fully explain about the semantic role of the argument of a by-phrase in a passive sentence .