Project/Area Number |
25770196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Yuki 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80620533)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 複言語 / 複言語教育 / 日本人学校 / 言語教育政策 / 帰国子女 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to analyze a current status of the native, foreign and local language education in Japanese schools abroad and also to consider plans for them as comprehensive plurilingual education in order to improve program-wide and effectiveness language proficiency of junior high school students. Due to difficulty in finding a certain number of returnee students for language tests, the objective of this research was not completed entirely. However, a language proficiency test in the Japanese School of Brussels showed that, regarding English and French proficiency, it was the students’ maturity, and not their motivation or their period of stay, which exercised a positive effect to their general language proficiencies.