Chromatic research of the green glazed ware of the Heian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YURI  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70611614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 平安期緑釉陶器 / 色彩学的検討 / 焼成実験 / 分光反射率 / 緑釉陶器 / 測色 / 産地同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research did a chromatic study of the green glazed ware of the Heian Period comprehensively. The color of the Heian period green glazed ware was rarely put by objective data in order up to now. Green glazed ware is produced at 4 areas (Tokai, Omi, Kinai and Yamaguti), and the difference between the glazed style and the feature of the porcelain clay is pointed out every producing center. I had for my object to make this clear by various approach from a chromatic point of view.
A way in detail is the following 2 approach. First, restoring experiment of coloring of a raw material and glazed test block. Second, color tone data of producing center material was accumulated, spectral reflectivity by machine measurement was analyzed and it was compared with producing center material.