A historical anthropology of disaster culture in tsunami-prone communities in Japan
Project/Area Number |
25770310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Shuhei 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10512246)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 災害文化 / 歴史人類学 / 津波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I conducted field research several times on the change of communities since the Showa Sanriku Tsunami (1933) at Sanriku-cho, Ofunato City, Iwate Prefecture, where it is said that local communities maintain "disaster culture." Without using an easy label of "disaster culture," I provided different patterns of the local disaster preparedness (and unpreparedness). Elucidating the historical change of local communities before the East Japan Great Earthquake (2011), I examined what so-called "disaster culture" is.