Project/Area Number |
25780137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 非線形価格 / ブロック料金制 / 情報の非対称性 / 課税原理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines a foundation of the nonlinear pricing methods to reinforce the revelation principle, and its applications. There is asymmetric information between the principal and the agent, where the agent's type is the same as his income or his valuation for the good or service. The two main results are the following. Firstly, I show the implementability of any direct revelation mechanism by a nonlinear pricing schedule as an indirect mechanism, and furthermore, I explore the economic interpretation behind the constructed price schedule. Secondly, I provides a necessary and sufficient condition for that the constructed nonlinear price schedule takes the form of a piecewise linear price schedule as a block tariff indeed.