Axiomatization of auction rules with non-bossiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tsuyoshi  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00535122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカニズムデザイン / オークション / Non-bossiness / Strategy-proofness / 経済理論 / 遂行理論 / マッチング / 耐戦略性 / 第1価格オークション / 非介入性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-bossiness requires that any bidder cannot make a bid that affects other bidders' welfare without change of his own outcome. This study shows that first-price auction is the only rule satisfying non-bossiness together with efficiency, anonymity, and individual rationality among all auction rules, and the relationship between this auction and second-price auction, which played a central role in the existing literature, is a trade-off between ``requiring strategy-proofness or non-bossiness.'' In addition, we studied on strategy-proofness and non-bossiness in general environments and matching problems.