Nonmanipulability and informational bases of social choice rules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60458924)
Research Collaborator Erdamar Bora  University of Rochester
Sanver Remzi  Universite Paris-Dauphine, LAMSADE
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的選択 / 耐戦略性 / 情報量 / 社会的厚生関数 / 社会的選択関数 / 無関連対象からの独立性 / 限定反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduce an axiom called bounded response which requires that when agents' preferences change a little, a social choice changes a little, if any. We show that strategy-proofness can be decomposed into several properties including bounded response, and that bounded response and efficiency are satisfied only by dictatorship. Also, we show that a plurality with a runoff can be implemented with the least amount of information among desirable rules in a certain sense. Moreover, we propose a new concept called evaluationwise strategy-proofness in the preference-approval model, and show impossibility and possibility results.