Development of Bayesian estimation of nonparametric instrumental variables models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Kengo  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50549780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計量経済学 / ベイズ推定 / ノンパラメトリック操作変数モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied Bayesian estimation of nonparametric instrumental variables models. Specifically, I have derived sharp contraction rates for the quasi-posterior, and sharp convergence rates for the Bayesian estimator defined by the posterior expectation (more precisely, I have derived conditions for priors under which these sharp rates are attained). I have also studied extensions to the cases where there are multivariate endogenous variables and exogenous variables. In addition, I have studied extensions of these results to nonparametric instrumental variables quantile regression models.