Improved Over-identifying restriction test in GMM with many moment conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Kazuhiko  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00508161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一般化モーメント法 / 過剰識別検定 / パネルデータ / 共分散構造分析 / 定式化検定 / GMM / 計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I discussed how to improve the performance of the over-identifying restriction test in GMM when many moment conditions are available. Two new approaches are proposed. The first is to use a block diagonal weighting matrix, and the second is to use the principal components of the optimal weighting matrix. Using these two alternative weighting matrices, I proposed two new tests, and derived their asymptotic properties. I carried out Monte Carlo simulation in the context of dynamic panel data models and it is found that the test with a block diagonal weighting matrix is more powerful than that based on the principal components of the optimal weighting matrix.