Economic Analysis on Chinese Patents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2016)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Naotoshi  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第1研究グループ, 主任研究官 (70599084)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Sadao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国 / 研究開発 / イノベーション / 特許 / 国際共同発明 / 引用 / 国際共同研究 / PATSTAT / 知的財産権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patent applications to the State Intellectual Property Office of China are recently significantly increasing. We analyze the quality of the patents using various measures such as survival years of the patent rights, size of international patent family, number of forward citations and science linkage. This research project also analyzes what gains drive the expansion of international research collaborations with a special focus on the incidence of international co-inventions not only in China but also in major OECD countries. The major findings are follows. The qualities of patents, especially inventions filed also to the foreign countries are significantly enhancing. Their inventive activities of Chinese inventors are significantly globalized. Focusing on the PCT applications filed by inventors whose residence or nationality is in China, the largest share of inventions are based on international research collaborations done outside their home country.