Economic analysis of people with disabilities, people with a chronic disease, and elderly people who need long-term care and their respective families
Project/Area Number |
25780186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 障害者 / 長期疾病患者 / 要介護高齢者 / 計量分析 / レセプトデータ / アンケート調査 / 健康リスク / 個票データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The major output of this study is its empirical result based on an analysis that estimates the effects of the event where a provider offers day rehabilitation in a municipality. Day rehabilitation is one of the in-home care services covered by the long-term care insurance system in Japan. The users of day rehabilitation have to visit the facilities to receive rehabilitation training. The analysis reveals that the abovementioned event leads to an improvement in the accessibility of the elderly to day rehabilitation, an increase in expenditure on day rehabilitation, and a large decrease in expenditure on other in-home care services apart from day rehabilitation. However, it does not lead to an increase in the level of long-term care need for the elderly. These results imply that the availability of in-home care services required by the elderly facilitates the efficient usage of in-home care services in terms of cost and health condition.