Dynamic analysis of financial crisis under the fluctuation of collateral value and coordination failure among creditors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Kenta  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60401717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貨幣 / 価値尺度 / 交換手段 / 決済システム / 貨幣論 / 決済の経済学 / 債務・債権関係 / 決済手段 / リスク分担 / 決済市場 / コーディネーション / 協調の失敗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes an economy in which agents are spatially separated and hold several contracts with different agents. If IOUs are the medium of exchange, agents cannot share risks to their consumption because of relative price shocks. In contrast, if common currency is used as a medium of exchange, then agents can share consumption risks as the relative wealth distribution among workers is immune to relative price shocks. Thus, the use of common currency improves welfare despite the availability of credit. Because of this risk-sharing effect, common currency is generally used not only as a unit of account but also as a medium of exchange.