German Railway Imperialism in North China in the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries from a Globalization Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Asada Shinji  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30447312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドイツ / 中国 / 鉄道 / 山東 / 華北 / 植民地主義 / 帝国主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the German railway enterprises in Shandong, North China, in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. From the late nineteenth century, the regional economy of Shandong province was closely connected with the world economy through the export of agricultural products such as straw braid and groundnuts. The Shandong railway of the German capital played a significant role in promoting the global export of those products. At the time, intense competition developed between the Shandong railway and the newly constructed Jinpu railway, and between their export ports Qingdao and Tianjin, for the distribution of Shandong’s agricultural products. This study shows how the Shandong economy changed owing to the competitive situation to an economy easily influenced by the conjuncture of the world economy.