The governance and decision-making in Japanese corporate hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAomori University (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HORIGOME TAKASHI  青森大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80547357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病院ガバナンス / 意思決定 / 医療倫理 / 経営効率化 / 医療情報 / 組織的意思決定 / 医療政策 / 医療制度 / 医療環境 / 経営分析 / 医療法人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated that ways of thinking based on management efficiency and the significance of medical safety are not aggregated into the concept of hospital governance in Japan. In addition, private hospitals in Japan feature a familistic management style. There is a lack of interest and understanding of "corporate governance" and that results in the defective transmission of information in decision-making. Moreover, the top management exclusively handles matters related to strategic decision-making. There are no sharp differences of opinion between the top management and the medical staff in private hospitals. If disagreement occurs, opinions are adjusted on the basis of a top-down approach.