The research on the process of research mobilization inside organizations to improve internal integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO RYUICHI  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 講師 (80616136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織構造 / 組織間関係 / 取引関係 / 提携 / 提携管理 / 内部統合 / 外部統合 / 機能別組織 / 分化と統合 / アライアンスマネジメント / 制度論 / 資源動員 / 正当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the functions and activities of internal integration through cases of alliance management based on interviews and surveys. According to our findings of the Japanese pharmaceutical industry, we identified new concepts of alliance management functions which previous research did not mention: (1) External Integration, (2) Internal Integration, (3) Power to Decision Making of Product/Project Manager and Line Manager, (4) Standardized Practice and non-Standardized Practice. It can be interpreted that the function of alliance management is to integrate differentiated functional organizations and external partners and the alliance manager serves as an integrative device of organizations, which Lawrence and Lorsch (1967) mentioned.