An Extended Case-based Decision Model of Consumer Behavior and its Application in Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Keita  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20611750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords事例ベース意志決定理論 / マーケティング / 消費者行動 / コンジョイント分析 / 外部性 / ウェブ調査 / システム構築 / 事例ベース意志決定の問題の理論研究 / 状態依存 / 調査の実施 / アブダクション / システム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we take a decision regarding a problem, we often refer to previous cases similar to the problem. This is known as case-based decision. This study expands case-based decision theory (CBDT) and demonstrates its application in marketing.In the theoretical research, we found the problem with the decision theory on the basis of the distance, such as CBDT. It was evident that decision makers become confused as the attributes of alternatives and the number of alternatives increase.In the empirical research, we built a new case-based decision model with a past subjective evaluation. Moreover, we use the web survey data to show that this model and the state-dependent model with externality have a better fit than existing models. Second, the similarity between consumers related with happiness was also shown. Finally, we constructed a system that derives the type of similarity used for consumers’ decision.
These results were presented in the conference and published in the journals.