Influence of the difference of governance on the earnings forecast information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nara Saori  明治大学, 商学部, 講師 (40642880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経営者予想 / アナリスト予想 / 価値関連性 / 業績予想精度 / 業績修正 / アナリスト / ディスクロージャー / 自主開示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the impact of the difference in governance on earnings forecasts information such as management and analyst forecasts. The main results are follows. Low level of maturity of firm leads optimism in management forecasts and the accuracy become low. Also, we show that dependence on bank loan increase management and analyst forecast error and dispersion of analyst forecasts but decrease analyst coverage. In addition, we find that dependence on bank loan decrease value relevance of management and analyst forecasts.