The effect of corporate governance on financial accounting information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Takuya  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30611363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 会計学 / 財務会計 / 取締役 / 外国人投資家 / 独立役員 / 利益調整 / 企業統治 / 取締役会 / 監査役会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effect of corporate governance on financial accounting information. In particular, it examines the effects of foreign ownership on a monitoring mechanism (board independence), a monitoring outcome (earnings management), and firm value, for a sample of Japanese firms. The results shows that (1) significantly positive associated with the appointment of independent directors, (2) significantly negative associated with both accrual and real earnings management, and (3) significantly positive associated with firm value. The results suggests that foreign investors enhance monitoring, reduce agency costs, and enhance value.