Social implications and issues regarding caregiver qualification system: achieving implementation of the personal assistant system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Sachiko  淑徳大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60364890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords障害者福祉 / 介護 / 資格 / 自立生活運動 / 社会福祉 / 資格制度 / 自立生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate implications and issues regarding the caregiver qualification system in Japan from the perspective of welfare provision for people with disabilities. Literature related to changes in nursing care policy was reviewed and an interview survey conducted on organizations representing people with disabilities. Implications of the caregiver qualification system comprised “guarantee of quality”, “standardization of nursing care skills”, and “social value placed on nursing care work”. Conversely, the present findings also clarified that acquisition of caregiver qualifications and quality of nursing care are not necessarily correlated from the perspective of independent living among people with disabilities, who value independence and individuality.