Empirical research on the different types of approach of the school social work practice in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI NORIKO  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 講師 (30460637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスクールソーシャルワーク / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 配置の類型 / 援助のプロセス / 配置型 / 派遣型 / 事例 / 効果測定 / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study made it clear that the approaches of the arrangement of a school social worker have been having an influence on formation of a network and on process of supporting children and their guardians.
As a result, we found out that the respective features of the base placement approach and the dispatch request approach of a school social worker are different.And we found out that the outcome of a school social worker depends on the recognition to a school social worker by School Board and on quality of the school social worker individuals.