intragroup dynamics of praise and exclusion in intergroup conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nawata Kengo  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 講師 (30631361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集団間紛争 / 集団内力学 / 賞賛 / 排斥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clear out intragroup dynamics of reputation in intergroup conflict. The intragroup reputation dynamics have two phases: praise gain and exclusion avoidance. To examine the effect of praise gain, the relation between honor cultures, praise to warrior was analyzed using cross-cultural database, and I conducted survey expression of attitude toward Japanese in China to investigate the effect of rejection avoidance. These studies demonstrated that both praise gain and exclusion avoidance escalated intergroup conflict.