Relations between preparative learning behaviors and learners' interaction in classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25780397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINOGAYA Keita  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30645289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予習 / 協同学習 / モニタリング / 自己調整学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined relations between learners' preparation and interaction in classroom through various survey researches with questionnaire. As a result, it was revealed that learners monitor not only own understanding level, but also others' understanding level or difference between own and others' ideas. Other research showed that monitoring of others' understanding can increase utterance such as questioning and critical pointing out in interaction. Research that examined influence of learning activities in classroom lessons revealed that interactions with peers can influence learners' motivation and beliefs about learning, and then increase their voluntary preparation for next classroom lessons.